CIO Insider

CIOInsider India Magazine

Separator

Government to Implement New Data Protection Law in10 Months

CIO Insider Team | Thursday, 10 August, 2023
Separator

According to Union IT Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, the government anticipates putting the Digital Personal Data Protection law into effect in less than ten months. In spite of a walkout by opposition lawmakers over the Manipur issue, the Rajya Sabha passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023 by a voice vote.

The Bill, which was introduced six years after the Supreme Court declared that the "Right to Privacy" is a fundamental right, contains safeguards to prevent online platforms from abusing users' personal data.

"We have started work on implementation. This kind of legislation will require a 6-10 month kind of frame. We will take every step with proper checks and balances. It is a guesstimate. We might do it faster than that," Vaishnaw says.

He went on to explain the guiding principles, saying that the amount of data that should be gathered should be kept to the minimum necessary and that it should only be used in accordance with the law and for the intended purpose.

As a result, no personal information can be released in any public forum in any other way than through a method that has been permitted by the law

Vaishnaw says, “Citizens will have the right to correct their data and it should be stored with entities till the time it is required and protected by putting in place reasonable safeguards.”

“The provisions of the bill will apply to data of Indian citizens stored overseas as well. Any person in India, even foreign nationals will get protection under the bill,” Vaishnaw adds.

In response to questions about modifications to the Right to Information Act, he stated that the Puttaswamy decision elevated the Right to Privacy to the status of a fundamental right. As a result, no personal information can be released in any public forum in any other way than through a method that has been permitted by the law.

Current Issue
ARETE: Pioneering Cyber Risk Solutions & Transforming The Future Of Cybersecurity